Data Protection Declaration

The competent authority within the meaning of the data protection law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

CM CHEMIEMETALL GmbH
Niels-Bohr-Str. 5
06749 Bitterfeld, Germany

Your data subject rights

You may exercise the following rights at any time by using the displayed contact information of our data protection official:

- Information concerning your data stored by us and how this data is being processed,
- Correction of any incorrect personal data,
- Deletion of your data stored by us,
- A restriction on the processing of the data insofar as we are unable to delete your data because of legal obligations,
- Objection to the processing of your data by us, and
- Data exchange, insofar as you have consented to having your data processed by us or you have concluded an agreement with us.

Insofar as you have given us your approval, you may withdraw this at any time with an effect for the future.
You may also appeal to the regulatory authority responsible for your request at any time. The regulatory authority of the federal state of your place of residence, your work or the presumed breach of privacy is responsible for your request. A list of regulatory authorities (for the non-public area) including their addresses is available at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Reason for having the data processed by the competent authority and by third parties

We will only be processing your personal data for the purposes mentioned in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only transmit your personal data to third parties when:

- this has been explicitly approved by you,
- the data is required to process an agreement with you,
- the data must be processed to fulfil a legal obligation,

The processing of the data is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests and when there is no reason to assume that you have any significant interests worth being protected which would be opposed to having your data transmitted to a third party.

Cookies

As with many other websites, we use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are short packets of data which are transmitted from a website server onto your hard drive. This automatically provides us with specific data such as your IP address, the browser you are using, the operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses onto a computer. The information contained on cookies allows us to facilitate your navigation efforts and to display our websites correctly.

In no case will we be passing on the data we have recorded to a third party or connect it to personal data without your approval.

You may of course also view our website without the use of cookies. Internet browsers are generally set so they will accept cookies. You can however always deactivate the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to see how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may perhaps no longer function when you have deactivated the use of Cookies.

Contact form

Please do not hesitate to send us your enquiries either through email or by using our contact form and to permit us to get in touch with you. For this purpose we will need your current email address. This will allow us to classify your enquiry together with our subsequent answer. You may provide additional information if you wish. The information provided by you to process your enquiry and for any subsequent requests will be exclusively stored on servers located within the European Union. After dealing with your enquiry your personal data will be automatically deleted.

The use of script or font libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to design our content for all browsers correctly and in a graphically pleasing manner, we use script or font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). To avoid a repeated loading, Google Webfonts are transferred to the cache of your browser. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or if it prevents an access, the content will be displayed using a standard font.
The selection of script or font libraries will automatically trigger a connection to the library operator. Although it is currently not clear whether this is being done and if so for which purpose, it is theoretically possible that the operators of such libraries will also be recording data.
The data protection regulation of the Google library operator is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to display geographic information visually. With the use of Google Maps, data regarding the use of the map functions by the user will also be recorded, processed and used. Additional information on the processing of data by Google is available at the Google data protection information centre den Google-Datenschutzhinweisen. In the data protection centre you may also change your personal data protection settings.

Detailed instructions for administrating your own data in connection with Google products are available at finden Sie hier.

Amendments to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt our data protection declaration according to the valid legal requirements or to accommodate changes to our performances such as the introduction of new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply the next time you visit our site.

Data protection official

For your data protection enquiries please write us an email or directly contact the person responsible for data protection at our organisation:

KUTSCHER Rechtsanwälte
Frau Rechtsanwältin Adina Perczyski
Joliot-Curie-Platz 1b
06108 Halle, Germany
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Links to other websites

The Chemiemetall homepage includes links to other websites. CM Chemiemetall refuses any liability concerning data protection law for the content of the linked websites.

Your data protection rights

You are entitled to certain rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation: 1. The right to information according to Art. 15 GDPR concerning your personal data processed by us and regarding certain other information (such as information provided in this data protection declaration); 2. When your personal data is incorrect or incomplete you are entitled according to Art. 16 GDPR to have it corrected; 3. On the basis of the so-called “Right to be Forgotten” you may according to Art. 17 GDPR demand that your personal data are deleted unless an obligation to preserve records exists or we must process the data in order to fulfil our statutory obligations or to assert legal claims; 4. The right to restrict the processing of the data: This right according to Art. 18 GDPR includes the restriction of the use or the manner in which the data are being used. This right is limited to specific cases and applies in particular when: (a) data are incorrect; (b) a processing of the data would be unlawful and you refuse to have the data deleted; (c) we no longer need the data whereas you may still need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If the processing is being restricted, we may continue to store the data without using them. 5. The right to data portability: According to Art. 20 GDPR, this right implies that we may transmit your personal data insofar as this is technically feasible in a structured, common and machine-readable format for your own purposes;
To exercise your rights, lodge a complaint or submit an enquiry, please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  
or send us a letter. We will endeavour to answer your request within 30 days.
Should you be unsatisfied with the reply to your complaint regarding your personal data, you may make an appeal to the competent data protection authority at:

Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Sachsen-Anhalt
Leiterstr. 9
39104 Magdeburg
https://datenschutz.sachsen-anhalt.de 

 


     REINTECH GmbH
     Niels-Bohr-Str. 5
     06749 Bitterfeld, Germany
     Tel.: +49 3493 6040220
     Fax: +49 3493 6040299
     E-mail: info@reintech.de

ISO 9001

 REINTECH GmbH |Niels-Bohr-Str.5 |06749 Bitterfeld, Germany |Phone: +49 3493 6040-220 |Fax: +49 3493 6040-299 |E-mail: info@reintech.de

Imprint | Data protection